On February 2, 2024, Flaster Greenberg, P.C. Family Law Shareholder Yoninah Orenstein won a Pennsylvania Superior Court case relating to the Commonwealth’s grandparents’ custody and visitation statute. In November of 2022, Flaster Greenberg filed a petition on behalf of its clients seeking partial physical custody of their grandchild under 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5325(1), which stipulates that “grandparents and great-grandparents may file an action . . . for partial physical custody or supervised physical custody ... where the parent of the child is deceased.”
Though the custody request was initially granted by the Hearing Officer, the mother objected and filed her exceptions to the Hearing Officer’s Proposed Order.